Privacy Policy

We are committed to being the leading provider of online media services, and as such we are sensitive to privacy issues. Our policy is to respect the confidentiality of information and the privacy of individuals. We are bound by the National Privacy Principles contained in the Commonwealth Privacy Act.

Personal Information
The Interactive Group is committed to safeguarding your personal privacy. We recognise that you have a right to control how your personal information is collected and used. We know that providing personal information is an act of trust and we take that very seriously.

We obtain most of the information directly from our customers through application or other forms. We may also obtain information from other sources if required.

We may ask for other information voluntarily from time to time to enable us to improve our services or consider the wider needs of our potential customers.

If you choose not to provide the information we need to fulfil your request for a specific product or service, we may not be able to provide you with the requested product or service/s.

We collect personal information when we provide our services to you. Generally, we will tell you why we are collecting information when we collect it and also how we plan to use it.

Use of Information
We use your information to provide our service to you, to fulfil administrative functions associated with providing this service. We may use your personal information to assist us in improving our services and we may be in touch to let you know about goods, services, or promotions which may interest you or be of benefit to you. When we collect your information we will give you the ability to indicate whether you do not want us to use your personal information for disclosed secondary purposes.

When we will contact you
We may contact you by e-mail, phone or mail other address, which you provide us in order to:

• Provide you with information about services provided directly by the Interactive Group or third party relationships.
• Provide you with information that you requested or deemed important to you for your business operation.

How do we store personal information?
Safeguarding the privacy of your information is important to us, whether you interact with us personally, by phone, mail, over the Internet or any other electronic medium.

We hold personal information in a combination of secure computer storage facilities and paper-based files and other records, and take steps to protect the personal information we hold from misuse, loss, unauthorised access, modification or disclosure.

Accessing personal information held
Under the Commonwealth Privacy Act, you have the right to obtain a copy of any personal information that The Interactive Group holds about you, and to advise the Interactive Group of any perceived inaccuracy. The Act does set out exceptions to this.

If at any time you want to know what information we hold, you are welcome to request your personal information by contacting The Interactive Group.

We will acknowledge your request within 14 days and respond promptly to it. Email: info@theinteractivegroup.com.au

Castlemaine Workshop No. 1 – July 3rd, 2012